Creative Oporto
Apartado 1004 EC Maia 4471-909 MAIA 4471-909 Maia Porto, Portugal
+351919776190 info@creativeoporto.pt Creative Oporto

Privacy policy

Creative Oporto respects your privacy and appreciates the trust you place in us. In this Privacy Policy we explain who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, how long we keep it, and how we may contact you and exercise your rights.


1. Who is responsible for processing your data

The Creative Oporto trademark is owned by BizFuture Services Lda. (BFS), headquartered at Rua Altino Coelho no.650, 5º Andar Esquerdo, 4470-180, Maia, Portugal with the NIF 514 535 466.

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you should contact us by the following means:
• By email: info@creativeoporto.pt
• By mobile phone: +351 91 977 61 90

Bizfuture warrants that data processing is done in accordance with the Data Privacy Protection rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation [EU] 2016/679) and other applicable national and EU legislation. all rights and guarantees regarding the privacy of the personal data of the Holders.


2. Acceptance of Terms of Use

By accessing or browsing the www.creativeoporto.com platform (hereinafter referred to as the platform), you agree and accept the terms and conditions set forth.


3. How personal data are collected

Your personal data is collected through the following means:
• Subscription to our newsletter;
• Registration in the private area;
• Contact made through our email;
• Opinion provided;
• Filling in the form to make the reservation;
• Automated means such as cookies.


4. Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribing to our newsletter expressly authorizes BFS to send you information about experiences, news and other pertinent information.

If you wish to stop receiving this information, you have the possibility to unsubscribe by clicking on the link below in all emails intended for that purpose.


5. Private Area Registration

Registration in the private area allows your personal data to be memorized, as well as your history of experiences already made, paid amounts, among others. This information is analyzed to identify your consumption profile and improve Creative Oporto's services in terms of supply and communication planning.


6. Leave your opinion

Your feedback is critical to improving our services. You can give your opinion through our email or on social networks. Any feedback you submit will be considered non-confidential and non-private, thereby granting us a non-exclusive, worldwide, definitive license to use and publish without compensation.
BSF does not authorize the publication of offensive and disrespectful opinions.


7. Information used by payment processors

The payment processors used on the platform are Visa Card, PayPal or bank transfer.

BFS does not have any access to data collected by online payment operators used on the platform. The collection of this data is done independently, thus ensuring its confidentiality. The payment system is internationally recognized and fully secure against fraud and unauthorized transitions by encrypting your payment data.

BFS is not responsible for the use by the money management companies of the information collected.


8. Automatic information gathering

The platform automatically collects information about the IP address and the web browser used by the user. Our goal is to provide a more personalized, efficient navigation that meets the interests of users, namely on the pages visited, events viewed, experiences already acquired, searches performed, etc.


8.1 Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a computer or mobile device (via the browser) when the user accesses the site. The purpose of cookies is to enable the site to recognize your computer or mobile device the next time you use our site.

Cookies retain information about preferences and searches, but not about personal identification, thus allowing content management to be tailored to the interests of users.

In the case of the Creative Oporto platform, cookies are managed by Google (Google Analytics and Google Adsense).

If you wish to prevent the installation of cookies you will need to use the solutions allowed by your web browser and configure the web browser. Cookies allow access to the platform to be easier and more efficient, so by blocking them, user access will be restricted, compromising the browsing quality.


9. Purpose and basis of use of personal data

To make a reservation, you must provide some personal details. This data is essential for the preparation of the voucher, which is personal and non-transferable and for our partner, to fulfill your booking needs.

BFS collects this data for legal reasons, contractual relationship management, billing, user support and management, quality of service control, business management and marketing, ensuring that the information obtained is protected and guided by the above Privacy Protection rules.


10. Users' rights and how you can exercise them

BFS guarantees all its rights with respect to the processing of your data in accordance with applicable national and Community law, namely:
• Right of access: right to know the information about which of your personal data is processed; purposes; retention periods; rights that assist you; source of data; among others.
• Right of rectification: right to request the rectification of your personal data.
• Right to forget: Right to get your personal data forgotten.
• Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time.
• Right of opposition: right to object to data processing.
• Right to portability: right to receive the data you provide in digital format for current use and automatic reading; to transmit such data to third parties to BFS or to request BFS to transmit such data, in the format indicated, to such third parties.
• Right to limitation: right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data.
• Right of complaint: Right to complain to the national supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (https://www.cnpd.pt).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time and without any justification, as well as for any clarification regarding the Privacy Policy, please email BFS at: info@creativeoporto.pt


11. Security of collected data

For security reasons, BFS securely holds all information collected on its servers. BFS uses the services of accredited companies to manage the hosting, collection, storage and processing of platform data, ensuring that appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to ensure maximum confidentiality.


12. Transmission of personal data

Your personal data is handled exclusively by BFS, implying that your employees have access to your data, which is necessary to comply with contractual / pre-contractual and legal obligations or obligations. It may happen that BFS uses subcontracting platforms for their own management. In such cases, it is up to BFS to take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the holder, which is in their custody and responsibility.


13. Deadlines for processing and retention of personal data

BFS treats and retains your personal data to comply with applicable contractual and legal provisions.

There are situations in which the law requires the processing and retention of data for a minimum period of time, namely for 10 (ten) years the data required for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.

Where there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated its collection and preservation, or if there is, for the period of time authorized under the law.


14. Changes to our policy

BFS reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy as necessary and is not required to alert partners or users of such changes.

In this regard, we advise our partners or users to consult our Privacy Policy whenever they visit the platform to make sure that there are no changes. These possible changes are due to the adaptation of our activity to reality.

Last updated: March 2019.